MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS on hotel bills

This query is : Resolved 

Profile Image

Guest

Profile Image

Guest (Querist)
01 May 2008 Dear

Whether TDS is applicable on Hotel Bills and if yes then whether it will be u/s. 194C or else?

Thanks

01 May 2008 tds u/c 194I shall be duducted . & for banquet party in hotels tds u/s 194C is deuctible.

01 May 2008 TDS on hotel accomodation is deductible only if taken on regular basis and amount of rent exceeds Rs 1.20 Lacs in a year. For better understranding of the term " taken on regular basis', please refer Q 20 of Circular No 715 dt 8.8.1995 and 5/2002 dated 30.7.2002

02 May 2008 Sec 194I Apply

Profile Image

Guest

Profile Image

Guest (Querist)
06 May 2008 thanks to

Jitender

Sanjeev Kumar Varshney

and

Kirti S Ganatra

Regards rohit



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less