CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TCS on Sale of Goods w.e.f 01st oct-2020

This query is : Resolved 

Kindly advise the details how the TCS applicable for goods with details.






It is applicable to the Authorised Dealer who receives an amount or aggregate of amounts in a financial year exceeding 700000 for remittance outside India under Liberalised Remittance Scheme(LRS) from Buyer being a person remitting such amount outside India.
TCS Rates: Reduced rate applicable from 14/05/2020 to 31/03/2021 is 3.75% in normal case. In cases relating to amount remitted for pursuing education thru loans obtained from an educational institute, it is 0.375%.

Brief overview of TCS on sale of goods - Section 206(1H) of the Income-tax Act, 1961
SCOPE (IN BRIEF)
Seller who receives any amount as consideration for sale of any goods aggregating to 5 million Indian Rupee (INR) or more in a financial year from a buyer, at the time of receipt of such amount is required to collect tax at source (TCS) at the rate 0.1 per cent on the sale consideration exceeding INR 5 million as income-tax.



In the buyer fails to provide PAN/Aadhar, TCS shall be collected at the rate of 1 per cent.



SELLER WHO IS REQUIRED TO COLLECT TCS ON SALE OF GOODS
Every seller whose total sales, gross receipts or turnover from his business exceeds INR 100 million in the immediately preceding Financial Year.



SPECIFIC EXCLUSION
TCS on sale of goods under section 206(1H) shall not apply :

where buyer is required to withhold taxes and such buyer has done withholding of required amount.
on export of goods;
on goods that are specifically covered under sub-section (1), (1F) or (1G) of section 206, i.e.:
Alcoholic liquor for human consumption,
Tendu leaves,
Timber or any other forest produce,
Scrap,
Minerals, being coal, or lignite or iron ore,
Motor Vehicle,
Overseas tour package.
TCS is not to be collected when the sale is made to the Central or State Government or Embassy/High-commission, Consulate or Trade Representative/Local Authority.

TCS is also not applicable when sale is made to a person who is importing any goods into India.

Thank You For your Valuable information sir


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
X

Daily Latest Updates in your Mail Inbox