MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec 417 of companies act

This query is : Resolved 

24 March 2013 whether sec 417 is applkicable to both private and publuic???
When co. does any contravene in this provision, where to show in audit report??? plz reply

24 March 2013 Applies to both private as well as public companies.
Contravention may be mentioned in the notes on accounts. No specific mention in required in audit report.
Whereas in case of companies to which compliance certificate is required u/s 383A, the practicing company secretary has to specifically mention this in paragraph 32 of the said report.

24 March 2013 thank u so much

24 March 2013 bt plz kindly refer me act line where it says it also applicable to pvt. also



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less