MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reverse charge on exemption service covered

This query is : Resolved 

15 June 2013 will Reverse charge applicable to pvt. hospital who provided service cover under 25/2012 notification I.e health care service ???
as they recieved services like manpower, gta,security charges etc.,
will they r liable of service tax on these services on the basis of Reverse charges?? plz reply

15 June 2013 Under the reverse charge systems hospital will pay the services tax under notification no. 30/2012.

21 June 2013 Cenvat creit can booked by hospital who provided service cover under 25/2012 notification I.e health care service ??? on reverse charge payable


21 June 2013 Under notification no 25/2012-ST you are exempt from service tax if providing to any person these services. You are a business entity and there is no provision that business entity will not pay the service tax under the reverse charge system.

21 June 2013 M asking,Now I have paid service tax.
I cant book cenvat credit on service paid on reverse charge
M RYT NA?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less