Rebate in cgt for gifted property


This query is : Resolved 

16 July 2014 Mr. A got a property through his father's will made in 1984. Further, a family settlement was executed in 1996 among Mr. A's family members in which the property was formally declared as Mr. A's property. Mr. A sold the property in FY 2014-15. Query : Can Mr. A get the benefit of cost indexation? Since it was an inherited property there was no cost incurred by Mr. A. Also, cost of acquisition is not available for the previous owner (Mr. A's father). Which year should be considered as the year of acquisition of the property for Mr. A

16 July 2014 SEC 49 AND 47 OF THE ACT, IN THE ABOVE CASE MR A WILL GET THE BENEFIT OF INDEXATION .
2. COST OF AQUISTION AND DATE OF AQUISITION THE PREVIOUS OWNER I.E FATHER WILL TAKEN FOR CALCULATING LTCG IN THE HANDS OF A.
3 IF FATHER HAS AQUIRED PROPERTY BEFORE 1981, THEN VALUE AS ON 1.4.1981 , WILL BE COST OF AQUISITION

19 July 2014 Thank you so much Sir for your reply. Mr. A takes a long sigh of relief. Thank you.

I have another query. If Mr. A already has 3 properties in his name and then he sells one of them. Is he eligible to get CGT exemption if he invests in another residential house?

19 July 2014 Thank you so much Sir for your reply. Mr. A takes a long sigh of relief. Thank you.

I have another query. If Mr. A already has 3 properties in his name and then he sells one of them. Is he eligible to get CGT exemption if he invests in another residential house?

20 July 2025 Query 1: Cost Inflation Index & Year of Acquisition for Inherited Property
When a property is inherited (including through will), the cost of acquisition for the beneficiary (Mr. A) is considered as the cost to the previous owner (the father).
Since the property was inherited via will in 1984, the date of acquisition is treated as the date when the father originally acquired the property. This is regardless of whether the actual cost is known or not.
If cost is not known, the cost as per fair market value as on April 1, 2001 (the date from which indexation is allowed) can be taken.
This means Mr. A can claim indexation benefit from the original acquisition date of the father (or from April 1, 2001 if cost unknown).
The family settlement in 1996 merely formalizes the ownership but doesn’t change the acquisition date for capital gains purposes.
Query 2: Exemption on Capital Gains on Sale of Property by Reinvestment
Under Section 54 of the Income Tax Act, an individual is eligible for exemption from long-term capital gains if the gains from the sale of a residential house are reinvested in purchasing or constructing another residential house.
The condition about number of properties owned before sale is not relevant for claiming exemption.
So, even if Mr. A already has 3 properties, he can claim exemption on the capital gains from selling one property if he reinvests in another residential house within the prescribed time limits.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details