MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Presumptive taxation

This query is : Resolved 

29 December 2010 An assessee is maintaining books of account and profit disclosed by it is 10% of turnover but he wants to disclose his income as per Sec. 44AD, which is 8% of turnover, and further as per sec.44AD an assessee is not required to maintain books of account, so the question is whether ASSESSING OFFICER can demand books of account under sec.142(1)when income is disclosed as per sec. 44AD?

29 December 2010 No the AO can't insist for books of a/cs if you are assessed u/s 44AD.

30 December 2010 so can have a resort to sec.44AD even if I am having income more than 8% of turnover?

30 December 2010 Sec 44 AD specifies the minimum estimated NP @ 8% , but you can show a higher profit also.

30 December 2010 I am already having income more than 8% of turnover as shown by the books of account maintained by me but I want to have a resort to sec.44AD, can I?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less