CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage gift received from employer

This query is : Resolved 

Dear sir,
I have one doubt regarding marriage gift, in our company as a policy at the time of marriage of employee
our company gives a cheque of Rs 5000/ Rs 7500 to employees. whether it is taxable or not. and also tell me the difference between gift under the head salaries and income from other sources.

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Bheema Reddy.


Gift received from the employer, of a sum exceeding Rs 5,000, is treated as taxable to employees. Inference :- Section 17(2)(viii) and Rule 3(7)(iv).


Thank u sir for your reply


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x