MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Loss/(Gain) from Difference in exchange rate


08 December 2021 Our company (which is in India) provided a loan to the American subsidiary for a period of three years. The interest we are charging on monthly basis.

For adjusting loss/gain against exchange rate, against interest amount we are making necessary provision against unpaid amount.

The loan period is for 3 years, whether yearly we have to disclose the impact of currency fluctuation on the principal amount in our financials?
Also request to confirm procedure followed against interest income is correct?

08 December 2021 yes under the accounting standards issued by ICAI and new ICDS , you have to show it in your profit and loss under Gain or loss in exchange flu cation and interest income earned from overseas subsidiary is allowed under income tax act under section 43A .

08 December 2021 Thanks. Impacts on a principal amount due to exchange rate difference will be an increase or decrease in asset value, correct?
How will treat exchange rate difference against unpaid accumulated interest?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less