CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Interest on Housing Loan

This query is : Resolved 

Sir
Please comment on the Housing Loan Interest in the following:
I
Jointly owned Property(A & B) and Housing Loan taken in the name of assessee(A). Total interest during the FY is 205000, Can assessee claim Interest of Rs.200000?/102500?
II
Jointly owned Property(A & B) and Housing Loan taken Jointly(A&B). Total interest during the FY is 205000,
Only A is the assessee Can he claim Interest of Rs.200000?/102500?


I. 1,02,500 if co -owner's have equal ownership.

II. 'A' only can claim 1,02,500 if co -owner's have equal ownership.

Thank you Sir.
Can Assessee claim Interest upto Rs.2Lac for Extention of self occupied house Property

Yes per section 24(b).


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
gst
Others
VAT
career
exams
aatmanirbhar bharat
gstr 3b
icsi
pm cares fund
epf
ca
corporate law
rbi
Excise
accounts
icai
Service Tax
sebi
ca exams may 2020
esic
itc
companies act 2013
Union Budget
traces
tds
close
GST Live Class