becker cpa

Limited Period Offer Avail 20% discount in all subjects CA,CS and CMA,Coupon- OFFER20 Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes
Prodamy

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Income tax audit u/s 44ab applicable or not

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Mr X is a professor in reputed coaching classes receiving a monthly payment of net Rs 135000/- (gross Rs 150000/-, tds deducted u/s 194J). so yearly payment is Rs 1800000/-

will he liable for audit u/s 44AB ?

Section 44AB reads as follow:
Every person,—
(a) carrying on business shall, if his total sales, turnover or gross receipts,
as the case may be, in business exceed or exceeds [sixty lakh rupees]
in any previous year or
(b) carrying on profession shall, if his gross receipts in profession exceed
fifteen lakh rupees in any previous year; or
(c) carrying on the business shall, if the profits and gains from the business are deemed to be the profits and gains of such person under section 44AE or section 44BB or section 44BBB, as the case maybe, and he has claimed his income to be lower than the profits or gains so deemed to be the profits and gains of his business, as the case may be, in any previous year......


Since in your case it is eighteen lacs section 44AB is aplicable.

YES...

TAX AUDIT IS REQUIRED AS YOUR INCOME IS EXCEED 15 LACK...FOR 2011-2012

yes tax audit is necessary because your Gross income is exceed 15 lakhs in previous year.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries






Trending Tags