GST RULE 36 (4)

This query is : Resolved 

Quick Summary
This discussion addresses a key query regarding GST Rule 36(4): which date from GSTR-2A should be considered for Input Tax Credit (ITC) claims, the 11th or 13th? The consensus leans towards using GSTR-2B for better control and compliance, as it's the auto-populated source for GSTR-3B ITC. While GSTR-2A can be used for accounting, ITC credit should be taken based on GSTR-2B.

12 March 2021 FOR RULE 36(4) THE 2A OF WHICH DATE TO BE CONSIDERED? 11TH OR 13th?

12 March 2021 Consider GSTR-2B for better control & compliance

12 March 2021 Consider only GSTR 2B. The auto populated ITC in GSTR 3B is that of GSTR 2B.
You can sue GSTR 2A for accounting purpose. But credit should be taken as per GSTR 2B.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details