Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

GST on renting of motor vehicle

This query is : Resolved 

Hello, if a company receive a invoice from an individual (service provider) who is registered under GST (Regular) with 18% (9%+9%) GST.

In this case any benefit to company receive an invoice without GST (as per notification 01.10.2019) and pay GST under RCM?
Is there any law compliance in future if receive invoice with GST?

Thanks


An individual supplier has to charge 5% to the Company.
The Company can not take benefit as Cab Hire is blocked credit under Sec 17(5)

But in this case individual is registered under GST, Can he issue invoice without GST & company will pay GST 12% (6%+6%).

The individual will not charge GST, instead, he will mention in the invoice - GST payment will be made by the recipient under RCM

REGISTERED PERSON CANNOT ISSUE INVOICE WITHOUT GST.

For RCM, a Registered person will issue the invoice without adding GST ( He will mention the RCM GST amount in the inner column of the invoice.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





close
CA Learning