Feedback

Form 3CE


(Querist)
30 October 2009
Dear Experts
(1) What is Form 3CE?
(2) Is it applicable to all Professional or ONLY NRI Professional having Fixed/ Permanent Business place in India?
(3)Do there is any relation of TAX AUDIT with Form 3CE?
Thank u all.


CA PARAS BAFNA (Expert)
01 November 2009
Audit Report in Form 3CE is prescribed for
non corporate non-resident or foreign companies receiving Royalty Income or Fees for Technical Services from Govt or an Indian Concern in pursuance of agreements entered into after 31.3.2003.

Tax Audit is covered by Section 44AB and
criteria for the same is turnover/or receipts.
Form 3CE Audit Report is specifically prescribed U/s 44DA(2) and does not have any limit as regards to turnover/ receipts.

Sanjay (Querist)
03 November 2009
Thanx for reply Bafna Ji.

But, I m keeping this query Open for further discussion of Section 44DA(2).


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close x
Get Income Tax App    |    x