Online Updated Classes for CA CS CMA Subjects for Nov 21/May 22 Exams. Enroll Now!! Call: 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Domain registration Godaddy

This query is : Resolved 

Dear experts,
I want to buy a domain name for my blog from godaddy. However, since it is a foreign company is sec.195 applicable?
Is gst also applicable as it will to amount to import of services.
Since it is a new blog, the turnover as of now is zero.

Could you let me know about the gst and income tax applicability for domain registration?
Thank you in advance.

Now, the taxability of fees from domain name registration services has come under tax scanner. Recently, the Income-tax Appellate Tribunal, Delhi Bench (‘Tribunal’) has held that domain name registration fees received by Godaddy.com LLC[2] are taxable as royalty under Indian tax laws. A summary of the said Tribunal ruling is as under:

Deduct 10% TDS under section 195.
GST under RCM under import of service payable.

Dear sir,
If I buy the domain from an Indian Company and pay 18% gst, I am not required to deduct tds and reverse charge mechanism also will not be applicable right?
Correct me if I am wrong.

Yes, you are right....



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags