becker cpa

Limited Period Offer Avail 20% discount in all subjects CA,CS and CMA,Coupon- OFFER20 Call: 088803-20003

CA Final Online Classes
Prodamy

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Depriciation for the calculation of mat

This query is : Resolved 

sir ,
i have a question that if a company charged depreciation as per income tax act but the assessing officer disallow the same and charged depriciation as per companies act for the calculation of net book profit for 115jb mat calculation , is the assesing officer is right ? or is it correct to charge depriciation as per income tax act?

Yes, The officer is right in disallowing depreciation calculated using Income tax rates.

Under section 115 JB, tax is calculated on book profit as calculated under section 349 of the Companies Act, 1956.

Clause 4(k) of section 349 requires entities to charge depreciation as prescribed under section 350 of the Act.

Section 350 requires an entity to charge depreciation as per the rates laid down in Schedule XIV of the Act.

However follwoing points are to be noted:
1. Sch XIV rates are minimum rates.
2. Entities can use a higher rate of depreciation provided it is justified for the asset.
3. Suitable accounting policy and judgement is part of accounts disclosure.
4. Auditor has issued an Unqualifed opinion of financials.

In above scenerio, the entity can offer a reduced profit under section 115 JB.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries






Trending Tags