Depreciation 32(iia)


This query is : Resolved 

23 February 2011 1.)A ltd purchased machine from japan in march 2006.
2.)invoice is of march 2006
3.)machinery received in april 2006 and the assessee entered the machinery in the books on april 2006 and claimed additional depreciation in 2006-07.
4.)bill of entry is of april 2006 but invoice is of march 2006
5.)put to use in april 2006
6.)what shold be the date of acquiring as the AO is not allowing the depreciation in 2006-07.

prasad (Expert)
24 February 2011
The AO is right in disallowing the depreciation.

The date of put to use is vital instead of date of acquiring to claim the depreciation.

In your case, the date of put to use in the month of April,2007. You can claim depreciation for A.Y.2007-08.

To claim the depreciation for A.Y. 2006-07, the date pf Put to use shall be before 31.03.2006, which in the this is not at all possible as the bill of entry is in the month of April,2006.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details