Deferred tax rate


This query is : Resolved 

04 October 2017 A Company is having turnover of less than Rs. 5 Cr. in FY 2014-15 as well as 2015-16. So while computing deferred tax for F.Y 2016-17 which is the relevant tax rate? Is it 29% (ie the income tax rate for A.Y 2017-18 given in Part I of Finance Act 2017) or whether it is to be calculated at 25% (ie the Advance Tax Rates for A.Y 2018-19 given in Part III of Finance Act 2017)? Please advice.

04 October 2017 Income tax rate for DTA /DTL is 29 percentage

04 October 2017 Sir, why is 25% (Tax rate for A.Y 2018-19) not considered as substantive rate for calculation of DTA/DTL even when it is clear that the company has to pay tax in future @ 25%?

04 October 2017 It is to be calculated at 25% (ie the Advance Tax Rates for A.Y 2018-19 given in Part III of Finance Act 2017).


04 October 2017 25% cannot be considered since it is not the tax rate or substantially enacted tax rate on the balance sheet date. Inference - clause 21 of AS 22.

04 October 2017 Finance Act Can it not be inferred as substantially enacted.

04 October 2017 Sir,
As per AS-22, clause 21, deferred tax assets and liabilities should be measured using the tax rates and tax laws that have been enacted or substantively enacted by the balance sheet date. Substantive rate is defined in the AS, thus the general definition can be taken as substantively enacted tax rate is the rate that isn’t yet come into effect, but is fully expected to be in effect soon.
Moreover the tax rate @ 25% was brought in Finance Act, 2017, which was published in the Gazette of India on 31.3.2017. The Balance Sheet is prepared on 31.3.2017. So can 25% be treated as the substantive rate?

04 October 2017 Sorry, please read the above query as "Substantive rate is not defined in the AS, thus the" in place of "Substantive rate is defined in the AS, thus the "

04 October 2017 I agree with you that substantively enacted tax rate is the rate that isn’t yet come into effect, but is fully expected to be in effect soon. Moreover the tax rate @ 25% was brought in Finance Act, 2017, which was published in the Gazette of India on 31.3.2017.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details