CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Charitable trust

This query is : Resolved 

dear Expert
a charitable trust was formed in Jan. 2019 and we applied for the registration u/s 12AA in Feb 2019 and after some amendment in trust deed, it was registered in somewhere Oct.2019.
Now, My question is , is it necessary to file Income tax Return for the AY 2019-20. There is no activity in that period except donation received towards corpus fund.


Yes, The Return of Income of Trust is required to filed if donation received is more than Rs. 2,50,000 in F.Y. 2019-20.

Sir I'm asking for AY 19-20 .pl read it once again and reply

The same rule applies to A.Y. 2018-19. If the income of Trust does not exceed Rs. 250000 in a F.Y. then it doesn't require to file ROI

Return filing is not mandatory for AY 2019-20. Inference - Corollary to section 139(4A)

Sir , still small doubt is that it was registered in Nov 2019 , donation is recd from trustee is Rs. 100500 and kept in Bank Current account any tax liability will be there for the AY 2019-20

No Tax liability. Also, your Trust is not required to File return of Income.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x