CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ARE RENT RECEIPTS MANDATORY FOR HRA EXEMPTION?

This query is : Resolved 

ARE RENT RECEIPTS MANDATORY FOR HRA EXEMPTION OR RENT AGREEMENT IS SUFFICIENT?



Rent receipts are required

Please refer page 27 of CBDT Circular 4/2020 dated 16-01-2020.

What If the landlord is NRI we cannot take rent receipts from them due to their non availability and we have taken rent payment proof such as bank statement from the employees

Any evidence can be shown as proof like Rent Payment Receipt, Agreement, Bank Statements or any certification or declaration on the same.

To bring certainty and uniformity, section 192(2D) provides that person responsible for paying (DDOs) shall obtain from the assessee evidence or proof or particular of claims such as House rent Allowance (where aggregate annual rent exceeds one lakh rupees);


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
ca exams
ca rankholder interview
accounts
custom
career
shares stock
law
students
gst return
itc
Service Tax
ca students
esic
epf
Professional Resource
gst
taxpayers
unified portal
csr
aatmanirbhar bharat
cbdt
eway bill
corporate law
pm cares fund
close
GST Live Class

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x