Tally
coaching
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Advance tax + Futures and options


I have came to know that futures and options transactions are shown under the head PGBP..
As their is lot of uncertainty in earning profit and loss, I would like to ask---
1) whether i am eligible to pay advance tax on profit earned on F&O?
2) Is section 234C is levied if I donot pay advance tax on time?
3) we know that in case of capital gain we have benefit of not paying advance tax within due date. whether such benefit is available in case of F&O (PGBP) also?

Please answer with relevant provisions and judgements
Thank You in advance



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags