Easy Office

Will Sec 50C of Income tax Act is Applicable or not

This query is : Resolved 

03 April 2024 Mr. A has bought a flat in an auction from a bank under the SARFAESI Act 2002. Mr. A is selling that flat with a market value of 2 crore and a buying value of 1.50 crore.

The question is: Will Section 50C of the Income Tax Act be applicable to Mr. A

03 April 2024 you need to draft your question with more clarity. Buying value or selling value?

04 April 2024 Section 50c not applicable for auction sale.
https://taxguru.in/income-tax/sec-50c-not-applies-to-distress-sale-of-land-to-govt-company.html




04 April 2024 Seetharaman ji. He bought the flat in auction. But from his message it seems, that he is selling it later on! so not sure auction sale part is relevant anymore.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries