MSME Certified GST Live Weekend Batch to commence from 20th February 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TDS only on payment basis

This query is : Resolved 

19 April 2008 Is TDS on BONUS & LEAVE PAY deducted only if it is paid ?

Kindly quote relevant Section/Rule.

Thanks.

19 April 2008 TDS on payment to employees is deductible on payment basis and therefore same thing is applicable on above also.
Refer Section 192 of Income Tax Act

19 April 2008 On Payment basis only.

20 April 2008 Thank you sirs



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less