Tds on reimbursement of travel expense


(Querist)
11 September 2019
Dear Sir,

I have received invoice from one vendor regarding reimbursement of Travel expense on which he charge GST.

can you please suggest whether TDS would be deducted on reimbursement expense on which vendor charged GST?

Please Reply urgently with section number and ruling of CBDT if any applicable.

Thanks in advance.

Thanks and regards,

Harshal Raval.


A.S.SUNDARARAJAN (Expert)
11 September 2019
Please get the invoice clearly indicating only reimbursement and asked the party to attach supporting document like train ticket , taxi hire charges to substantiate the value of the bill. Kindly note that invoice value should match with supporting documents. If so TDS need not be deducted.

In case of TDS deducted invoices , TDS to be deducted only for the basic amount and not for the total invoice amount ( basic + GST)

CBDT has clarified through Circular No. 23/2017 that if GST on services has been indicated separately in the invoice, then no tax would be deducted on GST component.

CA Ankur Tripathi (Expert)
11 September 2019
As per my opinion, First of all your vendor should not charge GST on reimbursement expenses. If he does so, to avoid litigation you should deducted TDS on base amount excluding GST u/s 194C.

harshal (Querist)
20 September 2019
Thanks Sundarrajan sir and Ankur sir for valuable replay.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Learning
Get Income Tax App    |    x