Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds on purchase OF JUNE


sir, govt. introduced tds on purchase from 1.7.2021 i have purchase goods in june.2021 and payment done in july.these purchase already suffered tcs .please advice should i still pay tds again

No. If TCS is already done on the said transaction then TDS should not be done on it. Because both of them are mutually exclusive.

Even if TCS was not applicable, when either purchase or payment is prior to 1st July, no TDS u/s 194Q would be applicable.

deepaji party has charged tcs at the time of sale in june to me and i made payment in july
should i pay tds?

I hope the payment made by you to your supplier is considering the TCS component shown in the invoice. If yes, no need deduct tax as TCS is already applied on the said transaction. Also I do agree with Ms.Poornima that if either purchase or payment has happened before 1.7.2021, then section 194Q does not apply



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags