CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tds on prize money

This query is : Resolved 

What is tds rate in following case ?
1) Prize money declared by a company to cricket team.
What's the tds on prize money ?


Hi,
It should be 30%. other experts views are welcome.

tds will be deducted by company @ 30% from prize money

TDS will be deducted by company & also Individual TDS Rate is 30% from prize money.

But How? Under which section ? 30% is given U/S 194B- Winning from lotteries. However, Rate of TDS is not mentioned any where for payment to a sports team towards prize money.

Also these prize money is given to a association for sports which further will distribute to team.

How this to be treated for TDS purpose ?

Hi Vipul

Section 194B says".... crossword puzzle or card game and OTHER GAME OF ANY SORT....."

Hence, any kind of game, tds has to be deducted @ 30% if prize money is more than Rs.10K. Further it says that before releasing prize money, person has to MAKE SURE that TDS deduction has happened, that means if prize money is in kind, then, tds has to pay and afterward reimbursement can be taken from winner and then release the prize.


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x