TDS new provision 206AB/206CCA

This query is : Open 

11 June 2021 This provision is applicable for all contractors or there is limitation of turnover also.
contractor means - transporter, freight forwarders, clearing agents

11 June 2021 Yes, it is applicable in respect of specified persons. The deciding factor is not the turnover here.

“Specified Person” means:
1) Person who has not filed the Income Tax Return (ITR) for 2 previous years immediately before the previous year in which tax is required to be deducted/collected;
2) The time limit of ITR filing under sub-section (1) of Section 139 is expired; and
3) The aggregate TDS or TCS is Rs. 50,000 or more in each of the 2 previous years.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details