Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

TCS vs 194Q

This query is : Resolved 

Dear Sir,

If a supplier supply the goods in this also charge TCS in that , can we deduct TDS in that bill??

Request you kindly help...

Regards
Anirudha Biswal
9818159649

No TDS when TCS is charged.

Primary liability is of TDS. If tds is not applicable u/s 194Q then tcs can be collected by seller.

Even though the primary responsibility is that of the buyer to deduct tax u/s 194q, if TCS has already been collected by the seller on the same transaction, the buyer is not required to deduct tax u/s 194q again. This is as per the latest clarification issued by CBDT.

deducting TDS under section 194Q is compulsory but TCS is not applicable where that payment and receipt is covered under any other TDS or TCS provisions.

194Q and TCS on supply of goods not applicable where that payment and receipt is covered under any other TDS or TCS provisions.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags