Service tax registration

This query is : Resolved 

13 January 2012 one of my client is manufacturing of Tapes, registered under the Excise Act. Company purchased goods from the out of maharashtra by way of Road Transport and paying the transport agency. is it liable for service tax collection on behalf of Service provider i.e transport agency. if company is liable then when company should register themself under the Service rule

14 January 2012 As per rule 2(1)(d)(v) of Service Tax Rules, 1994 you client has been made liable to pay service tax. Accordingly, as per provision of rule 4 (1) of STR, 1994, your client is required to make application for registration within 30 days from the date of commencement of business. For your reference relevant provision of the Act are reproduced below:
Provision related with registration under Finance Act 1994 are laid down in section 69 read with rule 4 of Service Tax Rules, 1994 & Service Tax (Registration of Special Category of Persons) Rules, 2005.
As per section 69 (1) EVERY PERSON LIABLE TO PAY THE SERVICE TAX shall make an application for registration within such time, in such manner or form as prescribed in rule 4 of STR 1994.
Section 69 (2) provides that specified person or class of persons shall make an application for registration within such time, in such manner or form as prescribed in Service Tax (Registration of Special Category of Persons) Rules, 2005.

PERSON LIABLE TO PAY THE SERVICE TAX
As per rule 2(1) (d) of STR, 1994, person liable for paying service tax, inter alia, means
(v) In relation to taxable service provided by a goods transport agency, where the
consignor or consignee of goods is, inter alia,-
(f) any dealer of excisable goods, who is registered under the Central Excise Act,
1944 (1 of 1944) or the rules made thereunder.
TIME LIMIT FOR MAKING APPLICATION FOR REGISTRATION: 
As per rule 4 (1) STR, 1994,
Every person liable for paying the service tax shall make an application to the concerned
Superintendent of Central Excise in Form ST-1 for registration within a period of thirty days from the
date on which the service tax under section 66 of the Finance Act, 1994(32 of 1994) is levied:
Provided that where a person commences the business of providing a taxable service after such
service has been levied, he shall make an application for registration within a period of thirty days
from the date of such commencement:

If u r satisfied by my reply then say thanks by clicking on "THANK USER".


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details