Service tax billing

This query is : Resolved 

22 November 2011 service provider should raise the bill to the client within 15 days from the completion of service,otherwise there is penalty or fine to the client upto Rs 20,000/-

therefore i required actual calculation/ breakup of fine or penalty for raising a bill to the client,if bill is raised after 15 days from the service provider
such as for
1 day _________
2 days_________
3 days_________

15 days
1 month & more ________

22 November 2011 As per section 77 of finance act 1994, u have to pay penalty upto rs. 10,000/- and there is no method based on number days for calculation of penalty for above said violation.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now





Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details