Easy Office

Section 54: do I must sell old property before completion of construction of new house?


01 April 2024 As per section 54, one can sell old property either two years before or one year after purchase of a new residential house for the tax benefit. But for construction of the same new residential house, it mentions only of sell of old property three years prior to construction of new house? Do I have one year time after construction of the new house to sell the old property like in the case of purchase of the house? If not, why such step-motherly treatment in case of construction of house? It is common sense that one must build the new house before he can dispose of the old one. As per the funding, one can take home loan and then pre-pay the loan from the proceeds of the sale of old property, thus utilizing the sale towards newly constructed house only. Is Income tax department to stringent on the wording of the missing clause (not allowing reasonable time after construction of properly for selling) in the section 54 which just seems like stupid omission by the law makers?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries