CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 194 - c

This query is : Resolved 

Respected Sir/Madam,
An Assessee has made a contract with contractor (Called ABC Ltd) for Construction Work. Now an assessee is making payment to third party on behalf of ABC Ltd for material purchase than TDS U/s 194 - C is applicable. Also Bill for the material is to the name of ABC Ltd. Only an assessee is making payment on behalf of ABC Ltd nothing else. So Suggest me about the applicability of TDS.

Thanks & Regards
Jignesh Selarka


Dear Mr Jignesh, You can make payment to third partie provide that you have consent from your contractor. As far as TDS is concern you have to TDS while making payment to Contractor Or booking of Bill.
Payment to third partie is no concern TDs

Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
epfo
Service Tax
shares stock
ca
custom
mca
gst portal
traces
ca exams
Others
Info Technology
pm cares fund
Union Budget
audit
cag
cbdt
gst council meeting
sebi
ca exams may 2020
gstr 3b
itc
eway bill
esic
law
corporate law
icsi

GST Live Class    |    x