CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     

Freedom sale - Get upto 30% discount in all CA CS CMA and Certification courses. Call Coaching: 1800-3000-0505 Certification course : 011-411-70713

CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 192(1a&1b)

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear expert
please tell me about section 192(1A&1B) with example if it could possible...


thanks.......


With effect from 01.06.2002, employer has given a option to deposit the tax on non monetary perquisites on behalf of employee without deducting the same from the employee {section 192(1A) &192(1b)}

Tax on perquisite paid by employer is a obligation of the employee,if it is paid by employer then it should be treated as perquisite and taxable in hands of employee. but Income tax act gives specific exemption to employees in this regard with effect from assessment year 2003-04.. As per Income Tax Act ,1961 section 10(10CC) the tax paid by employer on non monetary perquisites given to employee is not taxable in hands of the employee.

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Dear sir
if a company giving one time food in day, whether the company is liable to pay tax under section 192(1A) or not if yes then how tax the company has to pay......


plz reply...


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x