CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sales Turnover Limit for the ay 20-21

This query is : Resolved 

Respected Sir

Sales turnover for the year ending March 20 is 1.67 Crores. Whether tax audit is required ? Please guide me sir,


If your business is an eligible business u/s 44AD then you can opt for 44AD and no need to do tax audit but you have to show your profit @ 8%(6% in case of bank receipts) as the turnover limit specified in the section 44AD is 2 crores

However, in section 44AB to the threshold limit, for a person carrying on business, is increased from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 5 crore in case when cash receipt and payment made during the year does not exceed 5% of total receipt or payment, as the case may be. In other words, more than 95% of the business transactions should be done through banking channels.

If the above two cases are not applicable to you then the limit is Rs. 1 crore

For more info, you can check the income tax website FAQs - https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in/Pages/faqs.aspx?k=FAQs+on+Tax+Audit#:~:text=This%20provision%20is%E2%80%8B%20not,1%20Crore%20to%20Rs.


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x