MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sales of inherited property

This query is : Resolved 

01 December 2021 Dear sirs : My client is an NRI. He inherited property from his grand father... Now government has acquired this property and paid Rs.Fifty lakhs... Is this property taxable.... Secondly can he give this amount as gift to his family members... Will there be any income tax on any one .. Regards

01 December 2021 Under which act it was acquired?
CBDT issued circular dated 25.10.16 vide circular no.36/2016 ..... where in CBDT has clarified that the Compensations received in respect of award or agreement which has been exempted from levy of Income Tax vide section 96 of the RFCTLARR Act shall also not be taxable under the provision of income tax, 1961 even if there is no provision of exemption for such compensation under the Income Tax Act, 1961.

01 December 2021 For second part, he can give any such amount as gift to his family members without any tax liability, once the assessment over acquisition is over.

03 December 2021 Sir - The owner is an NRI individual... Will the government deduct TDS on this compulsory acquiring of land.. ... Will it be possible for NRI to claim refund of TDS.... Regards

03 December 2021 Depends upon which act the government has acquires the land. Even if TDS been deducted, he can file return and claim it against tax liability, if any & excess can be claimed as refund.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less