Requirement for deducting tds


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
20 August 2015 Dear Members,
According to 194C, TDS should be deducted when any single bill amount is more than Rs. 30,000 or total payment amount goes above is Rs. 75,000 in a single financial year.

My question is that, company has paid Rs.35,000 to contractor for a single bill and TDS is deducted on the same. After that company has made payment to same contractor amounting to Rs.20,000/- in the same financial year. Is company liable to deduct TDS on Rs.20,000/- even if total payment is not exceeding Rs.75,000/- limit in a year.

20 August 2015 No TDS applicable for the payment of Rs 20,000 as total payment not exceeding Rs 75,000.

20 August 2015 Agreed with Seetharamanji.

These are two separate conditions, You need to check each at the time of deduction.

In first Case 35k- One Criteria is fulfilled. (Exceed 30k)

In second Case:- Both criteria not applicable, hence No TDS Applicable.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details