Registration for service tax and tax calculation.


This query is : Resolved 

23 April 2014 My question is based on cases.
Case-1:- If a new person start providing service and in the month of feb of same financial year he cross the limit of 10 Lakh(consider his taxable service is 11 lakh for FY 2013-14.

Here my question is what will be the taxable amount, the tax should be calculated on whole 11 lakh or only one 1 lakh?

23 April 2014 yes one lakhs cum taxable value for payment of S Tax Rule 67 (2).

not Service Registration with in 30 days from commencement of operation Late fee Rs.10000/-

Interest @15% applicable non payment tax with in time of 31st March 2014.



24 April 2014 yes, reply by kumar nagendra is ok


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details