becker
CIBIL
gst course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

REGISTRATION

This query is : Resolved 

If a doctor whose TDS is deducted u/s 194J and his income from hospital where he is providing services exceeds Rs. 20 lakhs for FY 2019-20, is required to take GST registration??

Not required to take registration as his service is exempt from GST.

23. Persons not liable for registration
(1) The following persons shall not be liable to registration, namely:––
(a) any person engaged exclusively in the business of supplying goods or
services or both that are not liable to tax or wholly exempt from tax under this Act or under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act.

as rightly stated by CA R SEETHARAMAN Ji, he is not required to take registration in terms of section 23(1)


Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries






Trending Tags
X GST Course