Reagarding eway bill penalty


This query is : Resolved 

11 May 2018 if eway bill is not generated but truck contain taxable invoice and tax amount in all invoice in truck is 20000 and there is no evasion of tax.than what is the maximum penalty depart can pass?
penalty of 20000

or tax amount + penalty=20000+20000=40000

12 May 2018 When there is no evasion no penalty can be imposed.

14 May 2018 but department is charging penalty even if there is no evasion of tax .and penalty section specified minimum penalty of 10000 or amount of tax evaded whichever higher.kindly clearify it?

20 July 2025 The department cannot charge both tax + penalty again if tax is already paid.
Penalty applies as a fine for non-compliance (no E-way bill).
Always generate E-way bills to avoid such penalties.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details