Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Issue of shares at a premium by private company

This query is : Resolved 

Can a private company issue shares at a premium? Is there any justification required?

Yes it is very much possible.

A private company can issue shares at a premium. No justification required.

Regards

Thanks, is it possible to issue the shares at a premium by a private limited company even if it a newly formed company?

Yes. It is also very much possible.

It is possible to issue the shares at a premium by a private limited company even if it a newly formed company.

However, issue of shares on discount is not possible for a newly formed company as per section 79.

Rrgards

thanks, yes i am aware of Sec. 79. If I may take this further, for the purpose of reduction of share capital, share premium account is to be considered as 'share capital', now if the authorised capital is say 5,00,000, issued cap is also 5,00,000, and share premium is say 2,00,000, is this a problem, for the total of issued cap + share premium is 7,00,000 which is more than auth cap or is it plain auth cap and issued cap, and share premium is only to be theortically reckoned when the question of incorrect usage is brought up?

In case of a private company having debit balance of P & L (i.e. brought forward losses), how can issue of shares at premium (10+290) be justified.
Secondly what can be the legal repircation if a company issues shares at premuim despite having loss.
One important point here is that post issue at premium the net balance in reserve and surplus gets converted from debit balance to credit balance.

Can securities Premium be received in Cash??



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags