CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

issue 0f debentures

This query is : Resolved 

can a pvt. company issue unsecured debentures ? is it necessary to create charge for secured debentures?

kindly quote sections too

thanx


Dear Friends

Yes, a private company can issue unsecured debenture under section 81 of the Companies Act, 1956 read with Unlisted Public Companies(Preferential Allotment) Rules, 2003.

However the provision of section 81 of the Companies Act, 1956 read with Unlisted Public Companies(Preferential Allotment) Rules, 2003 will not apply, but if you issue debentures you should follow as good corporate practice.

Regards
CS Ajay Mishra


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x