MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 25th January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Input credit of service tax

This query is : Resolved 

21 April 2014 Hello !! I am working in software company which is 100% Export unit. We dont have any domestic sales and hence we are not liable for ST payment except under reverse charge.

My question is : Can we get refund of Service tax paid on various services like professional fees payment, Office rent payment , housekeeping services etc.

We have paid service tax on housekeeping and security services and now at the time filing the return wants to claim refund of ST. We have shown input service tax as receivable in our books of accounts.

Pls reply in detail.

Thanks !! Pankaj

21 April 2014 Pl refer a good commentary for the detailed procedure. yes you can apply for refund. presently it takes a lot of time + effort.

21 April 2014 Thanks Mr.Madhukar. Where I can read the good commentary for the detail procedure as mentioned by you.

How I will show this refund due in return ??

Please help as last date for service tax is very near now.

Regards,
Pankaj

04 May 2014 read notification no 41/2012-st dt 20-6-12.
and previous old notification no 17/2009-st
for refund under specified services
latest notification 12/2014-ce notification for rcm credit



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less