IGST ITC RELATED


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
22 January 2026 IGST amount of Bill of Entry of Import of Goods dated 14.5.25 had not come in GSTR-2B earlier, now it has come in OCT TO DEC 2025 of GSTR-2B, can we claim it now in GSTR-3B in oct to march return?

26 January 2026 The Time Limit (Section 16(4))
Under the GST Act, the deadline to claim ITC for an invoice or Bill of Entry from Financial Year 2025-26 (which includes May 2025) is:

30th November 2026, or

The date of filing the Annual Return for FY 2025-26, whichever is earlier.

Since you are claiming it in the Oct 2025–March 2026 period, you are well within the legal time limit.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
07 October 2026
Senior Account Manager

Amplio Invest

Mumbai

M.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details