E-filing



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 April 2012
Is e-filing mandatory even for payment of excise duty or it is mandatory for only filing of excise returns?


Arun Kumar Singh (Expert)


Click to Talk 27 April 2012
e-filing of return is mandatory to all assessee. If your duty payment (PLA and Cenvat credit) is more than rs. 10 Lakhs then online payment is also mandatory.

CA BIREN SHAH (Expert)
29 April 2012
agree with Arun kumar singh...

RAMESH KUMAR VERMA (Expert)
01 May 2012
Mandatory e-filing of Central Excise Returns in ACES-regarding


It has been decided to make it mandatory for the assessees to submit the prescribed Central Excise Returns electronically w.e.f. 1st day of October, 2011. In this regard, the Central Excise (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2011 has been issued vide Notification No. 21/2011-CE (NT) dated 14.09.2011, amending Rule 12 and Rule 17 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002. Similarly, the CENVAT Credit (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2011 has been issued vide Notification No.22/2011-CE (NT) dated 14.09.2011, amending Rule 9A of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004. The above mentioned changes will come into effect on 01.10.2011.

C A S.S.Agarwal, M.Com.,LL.B, (Expert)
13 May 2012
I agree with all the experts and now a days individuals can also put the digital signature and no need to send the acknowledgement duly signed by them


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Learning
Online GST Class    |    x