GST Course
CA Final Online Classes
CA Classes

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction u/s 57


An assessee has borrowed money and is lending the same to accrue interest income under the head Other Sources. Is he eligible to claim deduction u/s 57 ? Meanwhile the A.O has disallowed the deduction for the borrowed amount.

Dear sir ,

1. Any income which is not falling under other four heads of income will appear under income from other sources .....

2. So getting interest from lending money will appear under income from other sources ....

3. No he will not the deduction bcoz section 57 tells that any related expenses for getting that interest will be allowed as the deduction ......

But Sec 57(3)says
"Any other expenditure (not being a capital expenditure) expended wholly and exclusively for the purpose of earning such income"
And in this case interest on borrowed amount is directly related to income earned......then how come the A.O. disallow such Expenditure.??????????



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries

loading





Trending Tags