CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cash receipts exceeding rs. 2.00 lac

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
One of my clients have purchased from me machineries on different dates billed for Rs. 1.50 lac, 1.25 lac & Rs. 1.7 lac. He paid me cash rs. 1.50 lac, 1.25 lac & 1.7 lac on different dates. Whether the said cash receipts are liable to be penalised U/S.269ST


You will not be penalized u/s 271DA since according to Section 269ST
" No person shall receive an amount of two lakh rupees or more—
(a) in aggregate from a person in a day; or
(b) in respect of a single transaction; or
(c) in respect of transactions relating to one event or occasion from a person
otherwise than by an account payee cheque or an account payee bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account:"



Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
X

Daily Latest Updates in your Mail Inbox