MSME Certified Income Tax Live Batch to commence from 21st January 2022. Limited Seats. Register Now!!

taskopad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a partnership firm become a shareholder/member

This query is : Resolved 

10 May 2012 A partnership firm can not become a shareholder/member of a company because it is not a legal person.
then if partnership firm is registered then can it becomes a member of a company?

Please suggest me.

10 May 2012 Hi


A partnership firm is not a legal person ans as such it can not, in its own name, become a member of a company, However, its partners may become joint shareholders of a company and their name as entered in the register of members. However, it can become a member of section 25 company, but on dissolution of the firm, its membership of such a company ceases.


Regards

10 May 2012 Agree with the above view...



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries


loading





expand_less