Applicability of section 44ab or not ?


(Querist)
18 July 2019
Dear Sir,
please tell me about whether Tax Audit Applicable u/s 44AB or not, my client income from Business under section 44AD Rs. 158795( i.e 32% of Turnover Rs.4,95,044, more than 8% as per 44AD(1)) & my other Income is Rs.103359, Gross Total Income Rs.262154. Chapter VI Deduction Rs. 54317 (LIC 30317+Donation 24000) hence my Total income chargeable to tax Rs. 207840.

as per above case whether Tax Audit is Applicable or not ? please tell me.

( A person covered under Section 44ADA is required to get his books of account compulsorily audited u/s 44AB if such person claims that the profits and gains from the Profession are lower than the profits and gains computed in accordance with the provisions of section 44ADA(1) AND if his income exceeds the maximum amount which is not changeable to tax (i.e basic exemption limit).




Shashikant Varshney (Expert)
30 July 2019
Tax Audit is not applicable in this case,


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :






×
close
CA Learning
Online GST Class    |    x