Easy Office
LCI Learning

Wealth Tax

This query is : Resolved 

12 June 2008 For the purpose of wealth tax, do we have to take WDV of the motor car???

12 June 2008 FAIR VALUE

12 June 2008 For the purpose of wealth tax, do we have to take WDV of the motor car???


19 June 2008 When you used the word WDV.(WDV is applicable for the business Assets)..it refers that the Motor car is a business asset..

Business assts are not subject to wealth tax.

The Word or Concept of WDV is not appliable in case of Car used for Personal purpose


with regards
PC
profvpp@gmail.com
www.bharadwajinstitute.com


31 March 2012 Mr PC you say that business assets are not subject to wealth tax.

If that is the case, then why are companies liable to pay wealth tax?

Business assets which fall in the definition of assets as per Section 2(ea) are liable for welath tax.

Motor car is one such asset on which wealth tax has to be paid. As per Rule 20 of Schedule III to the Wealth Tax Act, fair market value of the motor car has to be taken for the purpose of wealth tax.

The value as per the insurance policy can be taken as the fair market value.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now

CAclubindia's WhatsApp Groups Link


Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries