CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Urgent suggestion require


Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
Pls suggest the treatement of following issues in tax audit reporting/ Accounting:

(1) Fee paid for delay in filling of TDS Return U/s 234E whether allowable expense? Does require separate reporting of it in 3CD report?

(2) What will be considered as the date of payment for reporting of "ESIC" & "PF" ?
Whether it will be be:

"Date of Challan Presentation to Bank"
OR
"Actual date of its clearance from the Bank"

Pls suggest urgently.


(1) Fees paid for delay filling of TDS is a kind of penalty you are talking about which is disallowed and need to report in #CD clause 17 (e)

(2) for the ESIC payment date will be considered as Date of challan presented to Bank

Querist : Anonymous


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
pls clarify more or some other experts confirmation req. on query no. 1 pls.

Thanks


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
ca
rbi
gst portal
sebi
shares stock
income tax
epf
ca rankholder interview
dvat
cag
Service Tax
VAT
accounts
epfo
csr
unified portal
eway bill
pm cares fund
cbdt
ca exams may 2020
traces
llp
exams

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x