Time gap between invoice raised date and accounting date


This query is : Resolved 

(Querist)
29 December 2009 If invoice is raised on 1st September 2009 and the party is received the bill on 25/12/2009 and TDS is deducted on 25/12/2009. IS it OK as per ACt. Because there is around 4 months gap between invoice raised date and accounting date.

Rasesh (Expert)
29 December 2009 Not a problem. because tax is to be deducted at the time of passing the invoice or making the payment whichever is earlier.

Bhavesh (Expert)
29 December 2009 Rightly said by Rajesh.
TDS is to be decucted on credit to accounts or payment whichever is earlier.

What you can do is pass the entry on Dec 25 only.


You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries


loading


Unanswered Queries



CCI Pro



Answer Query



Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details